Subsonic Music Festival 2018

Full lineup announced

Subsonic Music Festival 2018

Just under 4 weeks to go and we’re thrilled to reveal our 4th and final round of extraordinary audible pressure wave reverberators who’ll be spinning us through a world of dimensions for our Big Fat 10 year celebration.

First up we take you to the River Stage which will be featuring the perfect smorgasbord of serious Dub, Reggae, Dubstep and Drum N Bass sounds on Friday night brought to you in collaboration with Breakneck Entertainment, DUNJ & Haunted Science, with the eclectically diverse Djrum and the intrinsically flawless Klute flying the flag for the Internationals. The legendary House of Mince who has been running the Subsonic Sunday night finale since 2014 will once again be turning the River Stage into The Mince Inn, featuring their residents and regulars Annabella Gaspar, Ben Drayton, Dave Fernandes and Stereogamous, combined with a sparkle-fuelled river stage makeover and bedazzling performances with New York’s Volvox celebrating her Subsonic deput and the incomparable Honey Dijon closing our festival once more like only she knows how.

Aussie pride & glory OKA who continue to bring the joy, fluidity and simplicity of their positive music to audiences globally are on board again also, as well as hardened steel staple of Sydney’s music culture Foreigndub, leading exponent of Australian roots reggae and dancehall Mista Savona, celebrated hip hop MC and co-founder of Big Village Records P.Smurf as well as the much-loved multi-instrumentalist trio True Vibenation.

Multi Culti head and Cosmic Sherpa Dreems and his label impresario and psychedelic party wizard Thomas Von Party are also joining the jamboree, as well as one of Germany’s most influential tastemakers of this year Martha van Straaten.

The Oddness will be bringing his improvisation driven creations of downtempo, dub, deep-prog house & world music, Kiwi born DJ / chef Soundfood will be dishing up his delightful weirdness, master of psychedelia and exotic tribal rhythms Uone will take the floor on a trans-genre journey and the extraordinarily talented brothers Thankyou City will be laying down their richly melodic, genre-blurring trademark sound.

And to top off the glory of our last artist announcement we’ve got Lyall Moloney who jovially floats over 808’s and R&B melodies in an intergalactic alien discotheque and Bumble who’ll be weaving sonically diverse, bass wobbling, funk centered, glitchy creations.

Without further ado we invite you to take a gander at our complete list of aural delights for Subsonic Music Festival 2018:

Alex Stein
AlexKid
Andhim
Any Mello
Azimute
Batu
Claire Morgan
Dannika Boss
Dave Dinger
Didier DLB
Djrum
Dreems
Eluize
Eprom
Etapp Kyle
Fumiya Tanaka
Honey Dijon
Hugo n Treats
Hypnotech
Jayda G
JPS
Kid Fiction
Klue
Klute
KMLN
Loods
Luen
Mad Professor
Madmotormiquel
Martha Van Straaten
Mista Savona
Move D
Oka
One Man Orchestra
Opiuo
Pepperpot
Peter Van Hoesen
Raresh
Ribongia
Robbie Lowe
Roman Poncet
Sammy Dee
San & Tac
Spoonbill
Stephen Bazbaz
Stereogamous
Stipe
Subb-An
Thankyou City
Thomas Von Party
Traumer
True Vibenation
Uone
Victor Ruiz
Volvox
Zeke Beats
Zip

Adam Stromstedt
Adi B
Alaya Sounds
Alex Is
Alex Ludlow
Alice D
Amar Dhall
Amhain
Annabelle Gaspar
Ant J Steep
Ant Nebula
Astronafrica
Aves Volare
Basic
Batterie
Ben Booth
Ben Drayton
Ben Nott
Bentley
Billsbry
Brock Ferrar
Bumble
Cassette
Castle Drumming
Champain Lyf
Chi’Qi Monk
Chromatone
Cinnamon…
Circada
Coco Varma
Coloursound
Cosmic Boogie
Da Heebie Jeebies
Dauntless
Dave Fernandes
DeSloMol
Discord
DJ Chinky Stickens
DJ Majestic: The Fantasy Cat
DJ Trolley Dog
Doppel
Dr. Bluntz
Dylan Brooks
Dylan Griffin
Dysphemic
Eeemus
Eegor
Elbow
Felipe Abdalla
Foreigndub
Francesco Santo
Franchi Bro
Frump
Gabby
Garage Pressure
Garth Linton & Pip Dalton
Gemma Van D
Gilsun v Oscar Mike
GOHS
Gumnut
Handsdown & Leighboy
Iron Gate Sound
Jackson Winter
Jake Hough
Jannah Beth
Jayem
Jesse Kuch
JMCEE
John Baptiste
Jordan Deck
Juan3Tu
Jydn
Kali
Kali Z
Kato
Kerry Wallace
Kodiak Kid
Lili Joy
Logan Baker
Lok
Lucid Gecko
Lyall Maloney
Macguyver Taktix
Maitri
Majun Bu
Mantra Collective
Marcotix
Marlie
Marvin
Massive
Matt Dwellers
Matt Weir
Mc Culkin
Megapixel
Mike Who
Modul8
Monotreme
Mood Swing & Chevy Bass
Moontide
Morgan
MSG
Murat Kilic
Muska
Nick Reverse
Noam Chompskie
Nuex
Ojae
oToo
OTTO
Ozzy
P Smurf
Pakman
Pantheon
Paul Abad
Phil Smart
Phortah
Pswil
Psymon
Pumpernickel
Purple Hayes
Qualiya
Rabbit Taxi
Raptor
Rascal
Ruins
Sandy Beaches
Scatterbrain
Sens8
Shane SOS
Shepz
Short Fuse
Simon Caldwell
Skwid
Smiggle
Somersault
Soundfood
Sphere & Temple
Sun Archive
Swisherman
Tabula Rasa
Tahl
TAYA
Tezzel vs Pol
T n A
The Oddness
The Regime
Thilini
Tiago Oudman
Tom Witheridge
Triforce
Tristan Case
Tyson Bruun
U-Khan
U-Phoric
Umbird
Undervoid
Ven_X
Venda
Volkiene
Walking Fish
Wompa vs Alec Sander
Z.I.V
Zac Slade
Zaha
Zankee Gulati
ZigMon



Leave a Reply

Member Login

Once you have registered as a Subsonic User, you will need to activate your account before you are able purchase memberships. An activation email will be sent to you (check your junk mail folder if you cannot see the email), so please remember to click on the link and activate your account before attempting to sign in for the first time.

×